Requirements
 
> Requirements

International Student Requirements

Once the preliminary application requirements have been met, the International student can then apply to SDCC by filling out the Application. In selecting prospective students for admission into SDCC, the College considers the following Criteria:

  • Evidence of a personal relationship with Jesus Christ and a consistent Christ-centered life-style.
  • College entrance examination scores are required for all students. Test scores from the American College Test (ACT) are preferred, with a minimum test score of 19. The Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) is also accepted with a minimum test score of 900.
  • Pastoral and Academic Recommendation forms (these forms are part of the Admissions application).
  • Official Transcripts from any high schools or colleges attended.
  • A willingness to abide by the doctrinal position and standards of conduct of the College.

Please read carfully:

It is very important for a nonimmigrant student to maintain his or her immigrant status while in the United States. It is the responsibility of the International student to keep all immigrant documents current. If an International student fails to maintain the conditions of their nonimmigrant status, it could jeopardize their status, and could possibly be grounds for deportation from the United States under the U.S. immigration law.

The I-20 FormThe I-20 Form (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status) is issued by the Admissions Department of San Diego Christian College to International students who have been accepted into SDCC’s degree program.
Evidence of financial support from a financial institution is required in the amount stated on the I-20 Form before the I-20 Form can be prepared for the International student. This proof of financial support must be submitted in the pre-application stage of the admissions process.

The F-1 Student VisaThe F-1 student visa is a nonimmigrant visa. In order for this visa to be issued, the applicant must provide proof that:

  • He or she has a permanent residence outside of the U.S. which they have no intention of abandoning;
  • He or she is desirous to obtain temporary nonimmigrant status into the United States for the sole purpose of engaging in a full-time course of study at San Diego Christian College, who issued them the I-20 Form.
  • Applicants for an F-1 student visa will need to apply at the closest U.S. Embassy or Consulate of their permanent residence. The U.S. Consular will require an interview with the applicant, and it is required for the applicant to present a valid passport and the I-20 Form as well as the proof of financial support. Each applicant for an F-1 student visa must also submit the following information:
    • Forms DS-156, DS-157, and DS-158.
    • A valid passport for travel to the U.S.
    • One or more photographs, based on the requirements specified.
    • I-20 Form from San Diego Christian College.
    • Proof of financial support from a financial institution.
    • Pay the one time $120.00 SEVIS fee on line before consular interview.
     

Mexican or Canadian citizens admitted to the United States either as an F-1 or F-3 status as “border commuter students” are admitted for a fixed period of time that coincides with the term of session end-date on their I-20 Form. They are not admitted for “duration of status” like regular F-1 students. A new I-20 Form is required for each new semester.

To qualify you must: 

  • Be a Canadian or Mexican citizen.
  • Be registered as a border commuter student.
  • Attend a U.S. College located within 75 miles of the boarder.
  • Be enrolled in a degree program, pursuing it part-time.
  • Maintain actual residence and place of abode in their country of citizenship, and commute through a land border port-of -entry to the U.S. for study.

SEVIS DatabaseThe Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is an Internet database system designed to track International students. It is important that International students come to SDCC’s Admissions Office during the first week of school so that the Designated School Official (DSO) may activate their file in SEVIS. In addition, the Admissions Office will examine the immigration paperwork to look for any errors or inconsistencies.
While in the United States, F-1 International students must report correct and up to date information regarding their personal information, enrollment status, and academic progress to the Admissions Office. The DSO will then enter this information into the SEVIS database.

Bookmark and Share